Stories and More and The Long Overdue Theatre School in Partnership.

Privacy Policy

Stories and More and The Long Overdue Theatre School (TLOTS) Partnerships and affiliated entities trading under the name T Randall and L Collier or TLOTS (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you through this website or otherwise, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controllers are Stories and More & The Long Overdue Theatre School, whose registered office is 31 The Avenue, Andover, SP10 3EP and affiliated entities trading under the names, who will also have access to and the ability to process the data.

We take our data protection responsibilities very seriously and we comply with all applicable Data Protection Legislation in force

Please read this privacy policy carefully as you are consenting to it by providing us with your personal data.

Who We Are?

Stories and More is an interactive storytelling company running and delivering workshops for children aged 4-10years. The Long Overdue Theatre School is the sister company running a weekly Theatre School for ages 4-16 years in performing arts. You can find out more information on: www.storiesandmore.co.uk and www.tlots.co.uk

What is ‘personal data’?

Personal data is any information which personally identifies you or your child. This might include your name, address or email address. We will also ask for your child’s name and date of birth along with any relevant medical information. The information we collect about you and your child will be processed in accordance with this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on any of our sites which can be accessed from www.storiesandmore.co.uk & www.tlots.co.uk (“our sites”). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

Information that you provide to us by filling in forms in person. Information that you provide to us over the telephone which we then input on our database. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

Data we may use from you

Data that helps us to measure the interest and response to our emails

At Stories and More and TLOTS we want to understand whether you are opening our emails and where relevant, clicking on links within the emails that take you to our website. We do this because we want to learn which emails you find interesting and engaging. We also want to be able to identify people who have stopped opening emails for a period of time, so that we can try and encourage them to start engaging with us again or delete them from our database.

Data we need to retain to answer or resolve an enquiry or complaint

If you contact us with a complaint or enquiry we may keep a record of that correspondence to ensure that we can deal with it effectively.

Data that you share with us in response to a survey

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, to better understand your opinions, preferences and interests. For example, we might ask you about your interests and your satisfaction with our products, website, communications or service. Participation in such surveys is always voluntary.

Security

We will do our best to protect your personal data once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access by outside parties.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure and therefore transmission is at your own risk.

Uses of Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you by post or email with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. To notify you by post or email about changes to our service. To carry out or process any instructions given by you to us.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

How long we will hold your data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

As a provider of classes, products and services for children, we will hold your data until your child no longer is signed up to our classes and clubs and with regards to seasonal classes up to 2 years after your last contact, unless contacted before. We will then ask you if you wish to continue to receive communications from Stories and More or TLOTS. If you do not consent to continue we will delete your data.

You can, of course, opt-out of receiving marketing from us at any time, but writing to inform us of your decision.

Disclosure of your information

Stories and More and The Long Overdue Theatre School will hold all data and only share the relevant information with ‘teachers’ teaching your child – for health and safety reasons only.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers.
This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction (including third parties who provide credit card collection services on behalf of us).

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@storiesandmore.co.uk or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
You can choose to correct, update or delete your information

Just get in touch with Stories and More or The Long Overdue Theatre School to update your details, have a copy, or ask for them to be deleted.

Keeping you up to date with changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. Please contact www.storiesandmore.co.uk or www.tlots.co.uk for more information.